Alexander Sage
Welcome to Potter’s Army

Welcome to Potter's Army

We have been a Harry Potter Roleplaying site since 2007. If you're an old member we hope you come check out the discord link provided below. And if you're looking for a new roleplaying site, well, we're a little inactive. But every once and a while nostalgia sets in and a few of our alumni members will revisit the old stomping grounds and post together. Remember to stay safe out there. And please feel free to drop a line whenever!

Alexander Sage Li9olo10

What’s Happening?
Since every few months or so a few of our old members get the inspiration to revisit their old stomping grounds we have decided to keep PA open as a place to revisit old threads and start new ones devoid of any serious overarching plot or setting. Take this time to start any of those really weird threads you never got to make with old friends and make them now! Just remember to come say hello in the chatbox below or in the discord. Links have been provided in the "Comings and Goings" forum as well as the welcome widget above.


Alexander Sage

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Alexander Sage Empty Alexander Sage

Post by Guest Tue May 26, 2009 2:27 am

Out Of Character:
Name: Taryn Jacqueline
Nicknames: Jackie (for Jacqueline)
Gender: Female
Age: 19
How you found Potter's Army: Looking for a good friend of mine =D
Any other characters on Potter's Army: Kya Sage, Alexander's little sister
Anything else: Since he and Kya are siblings most of the family history remained the same

In Character
Alexander Sage D1_jpg
Name: Alexander Sage
Nicknames: Xander
Gender: Male
Wizard or Muggle: Wizard
Race: Human
Year AND Age: Hogwarts graduate, 21
Preferred houses: Ravenclaw or Slytherin (following family tradition)
Birthday: December 21st, 1999
Canon or Original: Original
Play-by: Drew Fuller
Blood Status: Half-blood

Height: 5'9
Hair: Dark brown
Eye colour: Greyish blue
Skin: Fair
Other distinguishing features: A thin scar on his left cheekbone from an underground duel with another student while at Hogwarts

Personality: Xander is the type of guy that can keep a cool head in any situation (except if he's dealing with a girl he really, really likes because he gets tongue-tied very fast). He's a fast thinker and doesn't really like to fight, which poses the question of why he ended up as an Auror. He makes few friends due to the fact that he isn't much of a speaker and prefers to spend his time reading outdoors. He's usually relaxed and easy-going, preferring to smirk when someone insults him rather than engaging in an argument, but he will fight back if provoked. His apparent indifference has gotten him several enemies who thought Xander was making fun of them, or not taking them seriously enough. When angry, however, Xander goes very quiet and in some cases he will hold a grudge. When surrounded by people he trusts, though, he can go as far as being boisterous and will try to engage his closest friends in drinking games.
Skills: Thinks on his feet, dueling, dancing, charms
Weaknesses: Speaking to love interests, waking up in the mornings, memorizing things
Likes: Reading, hanging out at a best mate's house, being where the action is
Dislikes: Stupid people, screwts, snobby people
Motto: Real life is stranger than fiction
Family Information: His mother is a pureblood witch and his father a half-blood wizard. He has two younger siblings who are twins, Kya and Tom, studying their last year at Hogwarts. They haven't seen their maternal grandparents in a while because they disapproved of their daughter marrying a half-blood, even though the Sages were pureblood until their grandfather married a Muggle.
Background: The Sages are not rich like the old pureblood families, but they're moderately well-off so they never missed out on much. They have stayed neutral since the war began, even though they were approached by the Order of the Phoenix once. While Xander loves his family, he prefers to keep his distance, arguing that his family is good for him in small doses. He lives in a small apartment in Hogsmeade and wishes he could spend more time there, but his job keeps him away most of the time.
Short Roleplay:
Xander went through the report on his desk once again and ran a hand through his hair as he did so. It was about a recent security breach in the Ministry, and his team was in charge of making sure it never happened again.
He scoffed. With so much infiltration in so many of the Ministry's levels he seriously had to question if they would ever be able to seal off the Ministry again. But then again, the day there was peace and quiet again meant he would be left without a job, so he quit complaining in his mind and actually set to work this time.
Anonymous
Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Alexander Sage Empty Re: Alexander Sage

Post by Jemma Tiquelle Tue May 26, 2009 2:30 am

Accepted & sorted into GRADUATES.
Jemma Tiquelle
Jemma Tiquelle
Graduate
Graduate

Number of posts : 6589
Special Abilities : Seer, Occlumens, Apparation and Astral Projection.
Occupation : Secretary at the Ministry of Magic

http://www.zazzle.com/magicalmalteaser*

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum